With local elections happening this week, candidates running to be city councillors in Oxford will soon find out if they have been successful or not.
Election votes will be counted at the town hall in St Aldate's on Friday, May 3 with the results expected at around 5pm.
There are 24 wards up for grabs in the electoral district which spans from Cowley to Summertown.
READ MORE: Rebekah Vardy former partner jailed for cannabis factory
Half of the 48 seats of the council are up for election which translates to one councillor for each of the wards, with the exception of Blackbird Leys which has two seats available for the taking.
You can find the names of all candidates below:
Barton and Sandhills
Chaka Artwell - Independent Oxford Alliance
Jabu Tanagra Nala-Hartley - No listed party
Asima Qayyum - Labour Party
Paul Rogers - Liberal Democrat
Eric Sean Joni Sukumaran - The Conservative Party Candidate
Blackbird Leys
Lubna Aiysha Hamid - Labour Party
Sam Bennett - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Michael Anthony Evans - Independent
Patricia Gwendoline Mary Jones - The Conservative Party Candidate
Alexandrine Arielle Theodora Kantor - Liberal Democrat
Agniesza Bozena Kowalska - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Suzette McLean - Independent
Cynthia Ashlyne Muthoni - Green Party
Linda Kay Smith - Labour Party
David Nicholas Thomas - Green Party
Carfax and Jericho
Lizzy Diggins - Labour and Co-operative Party
Alexander Jamie Elliott - The Conservative Party Candidate
Jessica Mary Frankopan - Liberal Democrat
Emma Garnett - Green Party
Churchill
Mark Bhagwandin - The Conservative Party Candidate
Peter Charles Coggins - Liberal Democrat
Mark Robert Lygo - Labour Party
James Daniel Paul Morbin - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Duncan Watts - Green Party
Cowley
Sam Alston - Green Party
Alex Chapman - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Mark Hull - Labour Party
Luke Stephen King - The Conservative Party Candidate
Scott Andrew Urban - Liberal Democrat
Ian Yeatman - Independent Oxford Alliance
Cutteslowe and Sunnymead
John Fox - Green Party
Andrew John Gant - Liberal Democrat
Sam McNeil - The Conservative Party Candidate
Charlotte Louise Vinnicombe - Labour Party
Donnington
Halima Sadiya Banaras - Independent Oxford Alliance
Simon James Bazley - The Conservative Party Candidate
Pippa Hitchcock - Liberal Democrat
Kerensa Hone - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Toby Stephen William James - Labour Party
Max Morris - Green Party
Headington
Mohammed Altaf-Khan - Liberal Democrat
Harjot Bajaj - The Conservative Party Candidate
Ray Hitchins - Green Party
Sumukh Kaul - Labour Party
Peter West - Independent
Headington Hill and Northway
Nigel Conrad Chapman - Labour Party
Alexander Robert Horsfall-Turner - The Conservative Party Candidate
Stephen Robert Hurt - Green Party
Hana Packford - Liberal Democrat
Hinksey Park
Benjamin Christopher - Independent Oxford Alliance
Simon Paul Howell - The Conservative Party Candidate
Anna Dorothy Railton - Labour Party
Rick Tanner - Liberal Democrat
Nuala Ann Young - Green Party
Holywell
Colin Cook - Labour Party
Heather India Judge - Liberal Democrat
Dianne Claudia Regisford - Green Party
Emily Frances Scaysbrook - Independent
Littlemore
Tamsin Sky Tristram Blaxter - Green Party
Rachel Louise Cox - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Sandy Douglas - Labour Party
Anne Marie Stares - Independent Oxford Alliance
Eleonore Rebekka Vogel - Liberal Democrat
Lye Valley
Judith Anne Harley - Independent Oxford Alliance
Beverley Jane Joshua - Liberal Democrat
Inka Oshodi - Labour Party
Timothy Douglas Patmore - The Conservative Party Candidate
James Richard Harry Thorniley - Green Party
Marston
Mary Ruth Clarkson - Labour Party
Duncan Valentine Hatfield - The Conservative Party Candidate
Daniel Stephen Levy - Liberal Democrat
Kate Josephine Robinson - Green Party
Northfield Brook
Susana Maria Pimenta De Sousa - Independent Oxford Alliance
Rosia Clara Douglas-Brown - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Rosemary Morlin - Liberal Democrat
David Rudolf Newman - Green Party
Simon John Peter Ottino - Labour Party
Paul John Sims - The Conservative Party Candidate
Osney and St. Thomas
Sarah Janet Edwards - Green Party
Susanna Pressel - Labour Party
Adrian Clive - Liberal Democrat
Caleb van Ryneveld - The Conservative Party Candidate
Quarry and Risinghurst
Sandra Ramcharan - Independent Oxford Alliance
Roz Smith - Liberal Democrat
Daniel Stafford - The Conservative Party Candidate
James William John Taylor - Labour and Co-operative Party
Liz Taylor - Green Party
Rose Hill and Iffley
David Henwood - Independent Oxford Alliance
Jennifer Jane Jackson - The Conservative Party Candidate
Katherine Rebecca Norman - Liberal Democrat
Michele Valerie Anna Paule - Labour Party
Ruben Simwogerere - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Heather Laura Stallard - Green Party
St Clement's
James Bonner - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Geraldine Anne Coggins - Liberal Democrat
Jesse Samuel Joseph Erlam - Labour Party
Sal Naxvi - Independent Oxford Alliance
Alex Powell - Green Party
St Mary's
Chris Jarvis - Green Party
Matthew Gregory Leonard - Labour Party
Orlando Munoz - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
George Robinson - The Conservative Party Candidate
John Edwin Skinner - Independent Oxford Alliance
Richard Whelan - Liberal Democrat
Summertown
Theodore Ernest Jupp - Liberal Democrat
David James Pope - The Conservative Party Candidate
Paul Derek Shuter - Labour Party
Indrani Sigamany - Green Party
Temple Cowley
Mohammed Azad - Independent
Tony Brett - Liberal Democrat
Alex Chapman - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Boris Fedorov - Workers Party of Britain
Charlie Hicks - Labour and Co-operative Party
Richard John Scrase - Green Party
Fay Lana Sims - The Conservative Party Candidate
Walton Manor
James Fry - Labour and Co-operative Party
Chris Goodall - Green Party
Penelope Anne Lenon - The Conservative Party Candidate
Liz Wade - Liberal Democrat
Wolvercote
Daniel Patrick Campbell - The Conservative Party Candidate
Steve Goddard - Liberal Democrat
Phillipa Lanchbery - Green Party
Andrew Siantonas - Labour Party
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel